:: HOME       |        :: ABOUT US        |      :: OUR PRODUCTS      |      :: ABOUT AYURVEDA     |     :: NEWS & EVENTS      |    :: HEALTH CENTER   |   :: CONTACT US

       ORDER PRODUCTS      ı      ARTICLES      ı      NEWSLETTERS      ı      TESTIMONIALS



Latin     : Dioscorea bulbifera; Dioscorea villosa

English : Wild Yam            

Hindi     : Varahi Kand

         

The wild yam  is native to North America, Mexico and Asia, though many species now exist throughout the world. It is actually a vine, of which the roots and rhizome (stem) are used medicinally.

 

Wild Yam is edible and medicinal, though said to be bland, when cooked with seasoning it is tasty. Used  since   centuries  for a wide range of ailments including many female problems and to relieve the pain of child birth. Research indicates that this is a powerful  alternative medicine containing many steroidal saponins, mainly Dioscin which is widely used to manufacture progesterone and other steroid drugs used as contraceptives and in the treatment of various disorders of the genitary organs as well as in other diseases such as asthma and arthritis.

 

Other constituents Phytosterols (beta-sitosterol), alkaloids and Tannins make this plant useful as an antiinflammatory, antispasmodic, cholagogue, diaphoretic and vasodilator. It is  used to alleviate many of the symptoms of menopause and PMS such as hot flashes, night sweats, mood changes, and vaginal dryness. It is also used to treat irritable bowel syndrome, gastritis, gall bladder complaints, spasmodic cramps, painful menstruation, and in small doses is especially helpful in treating the nausea of pregnant women.

Benefits of this Herb can be experienced in:

[Golden Lady; Golden Eve; Osteobliss]

Back to Top               Products                Herbs List


Latin name      : Eclipta alba 
English name  : Trailing Eclipta
Hindi name      : Bhringaraj

This is the main herb for the hair and cirrhosis in Ayurveda. This herb is found throughout India and the southwestern U.S. Bhringaraj is a creeping and moisture-loving herb; it has a short, flat or round stem and small white flowers on a long stalk. It grows 3" tall; the leaves are opposite and lance shaped.

It is a rasayana herb, used to prevent aging, maintains and rejuvenates hair, teeth, bones, memory, sight, and hearing. It also rejuvenates kidneys and liver. Hair oil made up of Bhringraja helps to control falling, graying, balding, thinning and premature graying of hair, makes the hair darker, and promotes deep sleep. It also improves complexion. Whole plant of eclipta is used in various Ayurvedic formulations for indigestion, hepatitis, enlargement of liver, Spleen, jaundice, anemia, cough, urinary diseases, skin disorders, inflammations and toxicity. Bhringraja has excellent detoxifying properties.  Mixed with salt, it relieves burning urine. Mixed with a little oil and applied to the head, it relieves headache.

Benefits of this Herb can be experienced in:

[Bliss Pitta Oil; Hair Care]

Back to Top               Products                Herbs List


Latin name     : Elettaria cardamomum
English name : Lesser Cardamom 
Hindi name     : Chhoti Elachi

Cardamom is used world over as a flavoring agent. It is the world’s second most expensive spice, right behind saffron. It is often used as a mouth freshener in Indian society. It is native to the mountainous rain forests of Kerala and Sri Lanka where it grows wild. The brownish black seeds are enclosed inside 1/4”-3/4” long oval shaped pods. The larger variety known as black cardamom is really brown in color, and the smaller variety is called green cardamom. Green pods have excellent fragrance compared to the yellow or white bleached ones.

Cardamom has a pleasant flavor and aroma and in India it is used in tea, cool drinks, confectionaries and sweets, as well as vegetarian and non-vegetarian dishes. Cardamom seeds are either crushed coarsely or powdered fine before using. These seeds lose their flavour quickly when ground; and it is ideal to buy only whole pods and crush them just before using. Cardamom is used internally for indigestion, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, disease of oral cavity, dry and wet cough and external piles. It can be used with a laxative to prevent stomach pain, griping, as well as flatulence. The seeds are also chewed to sweeten the breath and taken to detoxify caffeine in people taking excessive amounts of coffee. They are also used as a spice in cooking and as a flavoring in other medicines.  

Benefits of this Herb can be experienced in:

[OJASPUSTHI PASTE]

Back to Top               Products                Herbs List


Latin    : Emblica officinalis; Phyllanthus emblica

English: Indian Gooseberry; Amla

Hindi    : Amalaki

Amla is perhaps the single most often mentioned herb in the ayurvedic classic. Amalaki (Emblica officinalis, Amla or Indian Gooseberry) is revered by ayurvedic healers as a "wonder rasayana" capable of delivering a diverse range of benefits to the physiology. It has a reputation as a powerful rejuvenating herb. This precious fruit is reputed to have the highest content of vitamin C  and E of any natural occurring substances in nature. It promotes ojas and nourishes all the tissues of the body and is useful in the treatment of ulcers and hyperacidity.

 

A research team discovered that when Amalaki is taken regularly as a dietary supplement, it counteracts the toxic effects of prolonged exposure to environmental heavy metals, such as lead, aluminum, and nickel.. In the studies the pro-oxidant or oxygen radical scavenger qualities of emblica suggest that it is also very effective in lowering the risk of many  chronic disorders. Other studies indicate that it is much more effective than Vitamin C alone in reducing chromosomal abnormalities. Amalaki juice has twenty times more vitamin C than orange juice, and natural tannins prevent oxidation of the vitamin content in a dry condition – in other words, it is heat stable. Studies indicate that the naturally occurring vitamin C of amalaki is easier for the body to absorb than synthetic vitamin C. This and other studies indicate that naturally occurring vitamin C of Indian gooseberry may be ten times beneficial to the body than synthetic vitamins. The Vitamin C content of Amalaki is between 625 mg – 1814 mg per 100 grams.

 

Other studies show that it increases red blood cell count and hemoglobin percentages, and enhances the  anabolic phase (metabolic processes involved in protein synthesis) sooner. The dried fruit of emblica reduced cholesterol levels, indicating that it is safe to consume on a long term basis. Amalaki is the essential part of  famous Ayurvedic  formula known as Triphala. It reduces unwanted fat because it increases total protein levels; this is due to its ability to create a positive nitrogen balance and it also significantly reduces the levels of free fatty acids. In addition, Amalaki fruit in a raw or natural form, reduces cholesterol and cholesterol induced atherosclerosis (Obstruction of the arteries), making it a useful natural product to fight obesity. One study shows that it prevented atheroma (degeneration of the artery walls due to fat and scar tissue).

 

Benefits of this Herb can be experienced in:

 

[Acigad; Allerfri; Allerimmune; Ayu Rasayana; Blissful Mind; Bliss Pitta Oil; Cardio Care; GlucoGard; Golden Eve; Golden Lady; GuggulMax; Hair Care; Immunobliss; Livobliss; Lymphocare; Memohance;  OsteoblissOjasYoga; Peaceful Mind; Peaceful Mind R; ProstaBliss; Sleep Vitale Triphala MaxVitalSleep]

 

Back to Top               Products                Herbs List


Latin    : Eucalyptus globulus

English: Eucalyptus

Hindi    : Nilgiri       

An evergreen tree attaining a height of 300 feet or more at a faster rate. The leaves and terminal branchlets of E. globulus grown in Nilgiris yield 0.9-1.2% of a pale yellow essential oil containing cineole as a major component.  Oil  has stimulant action combined with the its analgesic, antispasmodic and sedative properties which can  ease muscle tension, headaches and other body aches. Oil also  helps to soothe the underlying pain and discomfort and please the senses, stimulate blood flow and generate the sensation of warmth. Eucalyptus oil is used locally as an antiseptic, especially in the treatment of infections of the upper respiratory tract, and in certain skin diseases. It is also used in ointments for burns. Internally it is used as a stimulating expectorant in chronic bronchitis and asthma. It is frequently given by inhalation or in form of nasal oil to decongest the respiratory passage.

 

Benefits of this Herb can be experienced in:

 

[Allerfri Oil; Bliss Vata Oil; Easy Move oil]

Back to Top               Products                Herbs List


Latin     : Eugenia jambolana; Syzygium cumini

English : Java plum; Jambolan

Hindi     : Jamun

Jambul or Jamun  is an evergreen tropical tree in the flowering plant family Myrtaceae, native to India, Pakistan and Indonesia. This Ayurvedic herb has long been used to reduce the level of sugar in the blood and urine. Also is a mild astringent, stomachic and pungent carminative. The seed powder acts as oral hypoglycemic and reduce liver glycogen, blood urea, serum cholesterol and triglycerides. Glucoside Jamboline which is present in Java plum is said to have the power of checking the pathological conversion of starch into sugar in cases of increased production of glucose. It is  also believed to have capacity to regenerate beta cells.

 

Benefits of this Herb can be experienced in:

[Glucogard]

Back to Top               Products                Herbs List


Latin     : Ferri oxidum

English : Iron oxide; Iron

Hindi     : Lauha Bhasma

 

The iron is first beaten into thin plates which are then heated in the fire and when becomes red hot, one time each plunged into oil, whey, cows urine and decoction of dolichos uniflorus. This is repeated three times in succession to purify iron, which is then dried and  fine impalpable powder of a dark reddish brown colour which floats on water is obtained. This powder contains the most easily absorbable form of iron and when used improves the quality of blood, stimulates the functions of  all the organs of the body and is therefore a valuable general tonic. It is a powerful alterative, astringent, tonic and restorative. It scraps away the excessive fats, improves the haemoglobin level in the blood and specially enhances the functioning of liver. As a haematinic tonic it is used in both simple and secondary anemia. It stimulates the appetite and has a general vitalizing effect.

 

Benefits of this Herb can be experienced in:

 

[Ayu Rasayana; Livobliss; Menstru Care, Ojas Yoga]

Back to Top               Products                Herbs List


Latin name    : Ferula narthex
English name: Asafoetida
Hindi name    : Hing

The name asafoetida originates from the Persian word aza (mastic resin) and a Latin word foetida meaning stinking. It is also known as devil’s dung because of its strong pungent smell. It is an erect perennial monoecious herb with a long taproot. Its pungent odor results from sulfur compounds mainly Diallyl Sulfide. The root is a source of the gum ‘asafoetida’; it is used as a condiment and as a medicine. When the plants are about four or five years old, they develop very thick and fleshy, carrot shaped roots.  Gum resin is obtained by incision of these roots and by drying the plant's milky sap. It is antihelminthic, antispasmodic, expectorant and nervine. A very little amount is sufficient to flavor curries, pickle and a number of cuisines. It is considered a digestive aid and it helps to neutralize flatulence. Some people believed that tying of small bags of Asafoedita around their neck prevent from winter diseases.

The gum resin is used as intestinal antiseptic, carminative, and for removing threadworms. It is also used in the treatment of indigestion, torpidity of liver, asthma, whooping cough, flatulent colic, and in pneumonia and bronchitis in children. Gum resin is helpful in scorpion sting, toothache, hysteria, treatment of habitual abortion, and epilepsy.

Benefits of this Herb can be experienced in:

[Digestobliss; Digestobliss R]

Back to Top               Products                Herbs List


Latin name    : Foeniculum vulgare
English name: Fennel
Hindi name    : Saunf

Fennel is a biennial or perennial plant that grows wild in the Mediterranean area and in the Asia Minor, but is commonly cultivated in the US and Europe. Fennel  is  used  in  folk  medicine  as  carminative,  digestive,  lactagogue  and diuretic. The leaves, stalks and fruits are edible. It is an annual herb grown especially for its bulb-like swollen leaf bases which are delicious in salads. Fennel fruits, often referred to as “fennel seeds are ancient spice of indian kitchen. Fennel seed is used as a flavoring agent in many herbal medicines, and to help to open obstructions of the liver, spleen & gall bladder. Fennel relaxes the smooth muscle lining the digestive tract making it a better antispasmodic.  It is a old age remedy for gas, acid, digestion, gout, cramps, colic and spasms.  Fennel seeds are a commonly chewed after meals, as a mouth-freshener to prevent gas and upset stomach, by several cultures in India. Recent studies have found fennel to possess diuretic, choleretic (increase in production of bile), pain-reducing, fever-reducing, and anti-microbial actions. It increases the flow of urine and also increases the menstrual flow and good for obesity.

Fennel oil was traditionally rubbed over painful joints to relieve pain. It was gargled for hoarseness and sore throat. Saunf has an excellent positive effect on our digestive system that’s why it helps to control nausea, vomiting, indigestion, pain abdomen, flatulence, piles and dysentery. It is a soft laxative. It helps to stimulate lactation in females and in males it helps to stimulate spermatogenesis. Saunf is used in numerous Ayurvedic formulations meant for cough, urinary obstruction and fevers of various types. Fruits, oil and root powder are widely used in ayurveda as cardiac tonic, brain tonic and to improve sight.

Benefits of this Herb can be experienced in:

[Bliss Kapha Oil; Digestobliss; Digestobliss R; Livobliss; Memohance; Triphala Max]

Back to Top               Products                Herbs List


 Latin     : Fossil Encrinite

English  : Calcium Silicate 

Hindi      : Ber Patthar

It is a fossilized stone primarily containing silicate of lime. It is used as a diuretic and lithontriptic. It is prescribed in the retention of urine and in diseases of the urinary organs. It has a useful application as a dusting powder in vesicular eruptions in children, for itching, ringworm and other skin diseases.

 

Benefits of this Herb can be experienced in:

[Urigard; Urihealth]

Back to Top               Products                Herbs List

 


DISCLAIMER                PRIVATE POLICY                COPYRIGHT

Copyright © 2006 Bliss Ayurveda India. All Rights Reserved.

Reproduction in whole or in part without permission is prohibited